I am pleased to announce that there has been a campaign for a direct bus route from Upnor to the Rochester Grammar Schools and this has now proved to be successful. The new number 600 bus service, provided by Arriva, will begin on Monday 9th May 2011 and will depart from and arrive back to the lay-by in front of the Church in Upnor. In the morning the bus will leave at 7.39am and arrive back at 4.09pm in the afternoon (a full timetable is detailed below).
This is a trial service and usage will be monitored so I would please encourage you to use the service if possible and to spread the word to any friends who may find it useful.

Amanda Savage

600 Upnor – St Mary’s Island – Rochester and Chatham Maidstone Road schools

Monday – Friday schooldays only

Upnor, church 07:39
St Mary’s Island, Community Ctr 07:46
St Mary’s Island, Goldcrest Drive 07:48
Waterfront Way 07:55
Chatham Station 07:58
St Barts Hospital 08:00 15:22
Star Hill 08:02 15:24
Warden Road 08:07 15:29
Rochester Grammar Schools a 08:08 15:30
Rochester Grammar Schools d 08:08 15:34
Thomas Aveling School 08:13 15:39
Huntsmans Corner 08:19 15:45
Chatham Station 08:23 15:49
Waterfront Way 15:51
St Mary’s Island, Community Ctr 15:57
St Mary’s Island, Goldcrest Drive 15:59
Upnor, church 16:09